2020 Meeting Schedule

Schedule

Thursday, October 22, 2020

8:00 – 8:05 am            Welcome and Announcements – Amit Saindane, Program Chair, and Linda Leithe, SENRS President

8:05 – 8:30 am             Pediatric Brain Injury – Richard Beegle

8:30 – 8:55 am            Neuroimaging Findings in Long-Term Survivors of Childhood Cancer – Noah Sabin

8:55 – 9:20 am            Review of Viral Disease of the CNS:  Lesions of the Deep Grey – Ryan McGeary

9:20 – 9:45 am            Autoimmune Encephalitis – Michael Malinzak

9:45 – 9:55 am            Q&A and Review

9:55 – 10:20 am          The Cerebellum:  Relevant Anatomy and a Pot Pourri of Non-Neoplastic Pathology – Adam Sweeney

10:20 – 10:45 am       Practical Genetics for the Neuroradiologist – Paul Bunch

10:45 – 11:10 am        Pineal Region Tumors: Molecular Update – John Rees

11:10 – 11:35 am         Radiation Necrosis – Ray Higginbotham

11:35 – 12:00 pm        Building a Practice in fMRI – Erik Middlebrooks

12:00 – 12:10 pm      Q&A and Review

12:10 – 12:55 pm         Executive Committee and Business Meeting

12:55 – 1:20 pm          Temporal Bone Trauma – Dan Williams

1:20 – 1:45 pm            3rd Window Lesions of the Temporal Bone – Sugoto Mukherjee

1:45 – 2:10 pm            Skull Base Inflammation Versus Malignancy – Claudia Kirsch

2:10 – 2:35 pm            The Different Flavors of Radiation Necrosis in the Head and Neck – Ilona Schmalfuss

2:35 – 2:45 pm            Q&A and Review

2:45 – 3:10 pm            Applications of Duel-Energy CT in Neuroradiology – Jeffrey Sachs

3:10 – 3:35 pm            Spine Trauma – John O’Keefe

3:35 – 4:00 pm            Get a LIF – A Visual Demonstration of the Four Major Types of Lumbar Interbody Fusion (LIF) – Ryan Murtaugh

4:00 – 4:25 pm            Update on Neuroimaging of Acute Ischemic Stroke – Ron Hu

4:25 – 4:35 pm            Q&A and Review

4:35 – 5:00 pm            Keynote Lecture – Spinal Tumors – Mark Mullins

5:00 – 6:00 pm             Social Hour

 

On-demand lectures will include

Brain Perfusion CT:  More than Meets the A.I. – Brad Mitchell

Embolization of Subdural Hematomas – Andrew Griffin

Neurointerventional I & II – David Miller and Lee Jensen

Endovascular Treatment of AV Fistulae – Frank Tong

Mind the Gap, “Surprise” Insurance Solutions and Their Implications – Joe Sullivan

Update on Intracranial Hypotension – Linda Leithe

Update on Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension – Amit Saindane