Home » 2021 SENRS Annual Meeting – Tentative Schedule

2021 SENRS Annual Meeting – Tentative Schedule

Tentative Schedule
2021 SENRS Annual Meeting
October 21-23, 2021
The Henderson, Destin, Florida

Thursday October 21, 2021

12:00-12:05                Welcoming Remarks – Joe Sullivan and Amit Sandaine
Pediatric and Spine Imaging
12:05-12:30 Development in Neuroimaging in Survivors of Childhood Cancer – Noah Sabin
12:30-12:55 Neuroimaging in Congenital Heart Disease – Michael Malinzak, MD, PhD
12:55-1:20 Genomic Landscape of Pediatric Brain Tumors – Asim Bag
1:20-1:45 Classification of Spinal Trauma – Ryan Murtagh, MD
1:45 2:10 Iatrogenic Causes and Treatment of CSF Leaks – Linda Gray Leithe, MD
2:10-2:20 SAM Questions and Review
2:20-2:45 Break
Advanced Brain Imaging
2:45-3:10 Getting Ahead of the Curve – Upcoming Changes in Brain Tumor Classification 5th Edition – Sugoto Mukherjee, MD
3:10-3:35 Mastering Temporal Lobe Epilepsy – Erik Middlebrooks, MD
3:35-4:00 Imaging in Dementia – Mark Mullins, MD
4:00-4:25 MR Perfusion:  Theory and Application – Amit Desai
4:25-4:50 I, Radiologist:  Artificial Intelligence and Neuroimaging – Brad Mitchel
4:50-5:00 SAM Questions and Review
5:00-6:30 Stump the SENRS Stars

Friday, October 22

7:00-8:00 SENRS Members Business Meeting
8:00-8:05 Welcome and Announcements  – Joe Sullivan
Advanced Neuroimaging Recognition
8:05-8:30 Interesting Neuroradiology Case Review Inspired by New York Times Medical Mystery Presentations – Daniel Broderick, MD
8:30-8:55 Head and Neck:  Distinguishing Tumor and Tumor Mimics – Jacqueline Angel
8:55-9:20 Update on COVID-19 Manifestations in the Head and Neck – Claudia Kirsch
9:20-9:45 4D Parathyroid Imaging – The ‘Where’s Waldo’ of the Lower Neck – Surjith Vattoth
9:45-9:55 SAM Questions and Review
9:55-10:10 Break
Skull Base and Beyond
10:10-10:35 Pearls and Pitfalls in Imaging of the Sella – Amit Sandaine
10:35-11:00 Salivary Lesions, Imaging Approach and Differential Considerations – Jacob Noe
11:00-11:25 Update on Malignant Sinus Tumors:  New Diagnoses and Imaging Techniques – Deborah Shatzkes,
11:25-11:55 Clival Lesions – Doug Phillips,
11:55-12:00 SAM Questions and Review
12:00-12:30 KEYNOTE – Fallor Ergo Sum, Misadventures in Head and Neck – Richard Wiggins

Saturday, October 23

7:30-8:00 Oral Poster Presentations
8:00-8:05 Welcome and Announcements  – Joe Sullivan
Diagnosis, Intervention and Treatment Guidance
8:05-8:30 Patient Selection for Transoral Robotic Surgery (TORS) in Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma:  What the Surgeon Wants to Know – Paul Bunch, MD
8:30-8:55 The Facet Joint:  Imaging and Intervention –
8:55-9:20 Spine Tumor Ablation – An Overview – Majid Khan, MD
9:20-9:45 Transvenous Embolization for CSF Venous Fistula in Intracranial Hypotension – David Miller
9:45-10:10 Neurointerventional Procedures from a Radial Artery Approach: Ready for Prime Time – Lee Jensen, MD
10:10-10:25 Break
Peripheral Affects in Neuroimaging
10:25-10:50 Skin Cancer, The Evil of the South – Ilona Schmalfuss
10:50-11:15 No Sweat Approach to Horner Syndrome – Bhatt Alok
11:15-11:40 Tooth Be Told:  Practical Dental Radiology – Richard Beegle, MD
11:40-12:05 ACR Update – Joe Sullivan, MD
12:05-12:30 Entrepreneurship in Radiology – Austin Dixon, MD